Central · Act 14 of 2017

Section 9 — Payment of tax.

The Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017

↓ PDF / PrintOfficial source ↗
STATUTORY TEXT
Find in this text
The amount of input tax credit available in the electronic credit ledger of the registered person on account of,--

(a) integrated tax shall first be utilised towards payment of integrated tax and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards the payment of central tax and State tax, or as the case may be, Union territory tax, in that order;

(b) the Union territory tax shall first be utilised towards payment of Union territory tax and the amount remaining, if any, may be utilised towards payment of integrated tax;

1[Provided that the input tax credit on account of Union territory tax shall be utilised towards payment of integrated tax only where the balance of the input tax credit on account of central tax is not available for payment of integrated tax.]

(c) the Union territory tax shall not be utilised towards payment of central tax.

Source footnotes

1. Ins. by Act 33 of 2018, s. 3 (w.e.f. 1-2-2019).

Source and version

India Code, Government of India. Text fetched 10 Oct 2026. Source metadata reports last modification: 2019-12-02. Check the linked official text and subsequent notifications when applying a provision.

Share this section

Section 9 — Payment of tax. | The Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 | NYAYA SIGNALNYAYA SIGNAL · Free access · Official source references

· Saves and reading positions stay on this device.